Download our brochures

TEL: 01483 411770

Privacy Policy

With over 30 years' experience, we're one of the leading property management companies in the South East.

Grange Management (Southern) Ltd (Grange), as part of Clarion Housing Group (Clarion), needs to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you as applicable:

  • To provide property management & property maintenance services
  • To deliver on our Group ambition to ‘transform lives and communities’

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection legislation.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Grange processes your personal information. It applies to information about leaseholders, tenants, shared owners and other service users.

This is the main privacy notice for Grange. However, some of our additional services provided by Clarion Housing Group, may also have additional privacy notices which will be provided to you if and when you engage or register for such a service (we will make all privacy notices available on the Clarion Housing Group website so you can understand if they apply to you).

It is important for you to read this notice in full to understand what information we hold about you, how we may use it and your rights in relation to your data. However, we have also produced a summary version explaining why 'Privacy Matters at Grange'.

Clarion Housing Group includes a number of subsidiary organisations such as Centra and Clarion Futures. Please see our website for further information.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website (www.grangemanagement.com). If you would like to receive a hard copy of our current privacy notice, please let us know.

For further information you can contact the Data Protection Officer as follows:

The Data Protection Officer
Clarion Housing Group Ltd
Level 6, 6 More London Place
Tooley Street
London SE1 2DA

dataprotection@clarionhg.com

For independent advice about data protection, privacy, e-privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner. (Lots of useful information is accessible on their website):

Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: www.ico.org.uk

What information do we collect about you and how is this used?

We will only collect personal information when we need this. The type of information we need from you will vary depending on our relationship with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it. We will also make it clear when you do not have to provide us with information and any consequences of not providing this.

Most information we hold will be collected from you but where necessary we may also obtain this from third parties such as a solicitors or legal representatives, previous landlord or other relevant partner (Developer etc). In addition, we may also obtain information from publicly accessible sources or engage the service of market research organisations to validate, or where appropriate, enhance the information that we hold.

We collect information from you (as applicable):

  • To set you up as a Leaseholder, Tenant, Shared Owner or Service user (including telecare services where applicable) and to manage your lease / tenancy we will need up to date contact details including telephone numbers, email addresses and details of anyone you may choose to represent you) so we can reach you when we need to discuss issues pertaining to your lease, tenancy or service, e.g. income collection, essential servicing, access for maintenance and improvements or to contact you in the event of an emergency or to enforce the terms of your tenancy/lease.
  • For retirement properties we will need to collect details of your Next of Kin, emergency contact and or key holder should we need to facilitate access to the emergency services.

    • we will also use your contact information to tell you about changes to Grange and Clarion, for example our organisational structure and governance arrangements, and to resolve or investigate complaints or property management issues.
    • details of any change in circumstances (e.g. if you wish for someone to act on your behalf, we will ask for this request to be made in writing) or to effect any changes to your customer record (e.g. if you want to change your name on our records we’ll ask you for a copy of your marriage or deed poll certificate).
    • we will hold records of our contact with you, your contact with us, and any contact from third parties representing you or about you. This may include call recordings.
    • financial records about the amount of money you have paid us, any amount(s) outstanding and associated recovery action. Depending on your method of payment, we may hold your bank account details.
    • details relating to the repair, maintenance and servicing requirements of your property (although this information will not necessarily constitute your personal data).

    Provision of the information is a ‘Contractual Requirement’. Without this information, we may be unable to manage your services. For example, we cannot provide property management services if we do not hold your contact details in order to collect service charges. Please speak to us with any concerns.

  • To meet your needs in our service delivery

    • to ensure our services are accessible, that we take account of any support needs in our dealings with you and to improve our communications with you. For example, if you wish for us to liaise with a carer, or other advocate, if there are considerations we need to be aware of when providing, if you need large print or translated text.
    • when profiling you for services and to target our resources.

    Where processing information about you or your household members, we may have a legal or contractual obligation to process this information for example to provide inclusive services.

    It is also in our legitimate interests to ensure that service delivery meets the needs of our service user and their household.

  • To prevent fraud

    • we will collect enough information to verify your identity.

    Processing for the purpose of fraud prevention is required in order to meet our legal obligations. Therefore if we are unable to verify your identity we may not be able to provide services to you.

  • To assist with personal security and prevention and detection of crime

    • we may capture your image on our CCTV systems if you visit an estate, office or community facility which is covered by this.

    Processing of this information may be required to meet Grange’s legal obligations and our legitimate business interests around health and safety and crime prevention.

  • When you engage with our additional guidance, advice and support services. (please remember, other privacy notices may apply)

    • For example if you engage with ‘Centra’ for the provision of telecare services we may hold information about access to your property.

    Provision of information requested by us may form part of a 'Contractual Requirement'. Without this information, we may not be able to provide this service. We will make it clear at the point of data collection whether the information is voluntary.

    Where processing also concerns household members, it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that we are meeting the needs and expectations of all service users.

  • To understand how we’re performing

    • we may use your contact details to carry out market research and customer satisfaction surveys to help us to monitor our performance and to improve our services to our customers.
    • to segment customers to help target our resources and prioritise services. in managing and analysing complaints.
    • for statistical analysis.

    It is in our legitimate interests to understand how we are performing so we can meet our mission statement and objectives.

    There may also be a legal obligation for us to process the information or to demonstrate to our regulator that we are fulfilling our obligations, for example around anti-discrimination laws.

We also use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Keeping in touch with you, understanding your needs, and inviting you to events.
    It is in our legitimate interests to communicate with you and keep you up to date with news and events in order to meet our objectives
  • Prevention and detection of crime, and quality management.
  • We do this to meet our legal obligations.
  • Meeting our legal obligations including the requirements of our funders or regulators.
    This is a legal obligation on Clarion.

Special categories of personal data

Grange will not ask you for any sensitive data (also known as special categories of data), however, you may choose to disclose this to us if you feel it is relevant to part of your service. For example, telling us that a lift repair is urgent because you are a wheelchair user. We would only process this information under your direct instruction and with your consent.

We will apply additional security and confidentiality measures when processing your sensitive personal information.

Where you provide consent for us to process sensitive personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

We may also process confidential data about you including bank account information.

How will we protect information about you?

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure. For example, we have systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers we have put legal arrangements in place around data sharing and confidentiality to ensure your data remains secure.

To help us ensure confidentiality of your personal information we may ask you (and any of your representatives) security questions to confirm your identity when you call us and as may be necessary when we call you. We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so or where we have received a clear verbal instruction from you (as a one-off circumstance).

Who will we share your information with?

Sometimes we need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf. When sharing information we will comply with all aspects of data protection legislation. Where the information is of a sensitive nature, for example about your health, we will generally obtain consent from you prior to sharing this information, unless we are required or permitted to share this by law.

Where ‘sharing’ is in our ‘legitimate business interests’, we may share your information without seeking your consent first. This may be with:

  • Our contractors to facilitate repairs, maintenance or improvement works.
  • Other organisations in the Clarion Housing Group.
  • Local authority teams such as social services and environmental health
  • Utility companies (and their representatives) and Council Tax Departments to ensure billing details are correct.
  • Third parties providing services on our behalf. For example a mailing company distributing our newsletter; a research company carrying out a customer satisfaction survey, or a debt collection agency pursuing tenant arrears.
  • Agencies committed to protecting public funds and/or preventing fraud in line with the National Fraud Initiative. More information can be found on the work undertaken by the Cabinet Office at: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/national-fraud-initiative
  • Police and other relevant authorities (e.g. Department of Work & Pensions, Probation Service, HM Revenue and Customs) in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of offenders or the collection of tax or duty.
  • Other statutory organisations e.g. social services and health authorities as necessary for exercising statutory functions.

We may also share information when required by law for example where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

There may be occasions where we need to process your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example where we use a third party computer system supported by employees in the USA. Where we do this we will take all necessary steps to ensure that your information remains secure. You can ask us for more information about how our International Processing arrangements affect you by using the contact details above.

Contact arrangements and promotion of our services

We will routinely use your contact details to send you information and communicate with you about your lease, tenancy or service. As a customer, we will also tell you about events in your area. If you have a preferred method of contact, you can make this known to us, but we will use all means of contact available should we need to contact you in the event of an emergency or to enforce the terms of your lease, tenancy or contract.

We may also keep you updated with information about other products and services (of ours and other reputable companies we work with) which do not form part of our core landlord services but which we think may be of interest to you and where this will assist us in meeting our Clarion Housing Group objectives to transform lives and communities. This could include information such as energy efficiency and digital support. It’s a legitimate business interest for us to send you postal communications (from time to time) which may comprise information about all these areas of our work. You can object to receiving this type of content from us in the post. Before sending electronic communications of this nature, we will follow the law and guidance which requires us to seek your consent. You can change your mind at any time. Please just contact us or follow the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions that will be available on all of our promotional publications.

We will never sell your personal data to 3rd party organisations for marketing purposes.

How long will you keep my data?

Grange only holds records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues between us.

We have a document retention schedule which sets out how long we keep different types of information for. This is based on National Housing Federation guidance, legal requirements and best practice. Please contact us if you would like any more information.

Your rights in relation to your data

Grange is committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of our suite of privacy notices, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a 'subject access request' (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing (we have a subject access form you can use for this purpose), and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identify.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have one calendar month within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible). In response to SARs, we will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you. This will not generally include information about your property such as repair logs, details of contractor visits, or general property maintenance information as this is unlikely to constitute your 'personal information'. Please be clear if you are seeking property or repairs related information as a SAR is unlikely to fulfil your information requirements.

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data. Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you can ask us to restrict processing, for example

  • if you disagree with the accuracy of personal data
  • if we’re processing your data on the grounds of legitimate interests (as detailed earlier), and whilst we consider whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours.

The right to data portability

If the situation arises where it would be helpful for you to move, copy or transfer personal data we hold about you, across different services, you may be able to ask us to do this. Please contact us to discuss.

The right to object

You can tell us if you object to our processing of your personal data:

  • based on legitimate interests
  • for the purpose of direct marketing;

If you’d like to talk to us about your rights, you can contact us at dataprotection@clarionhg.com. Alternatively, if you want to raise a complaint about our processing of your data or would like to seek an independent view, you can contact the Information Commissioner using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to recognise who you are when you return there. The files are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and are read by your web browser.

There are a number of options available so that you do not have to store any cookies at all. You can either set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookie, or if you have a little more time and knowledge you are able to allow only certain 'trusted' sites to store cookies on your computer.

For further information visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

See our website for more information on the cookies used